Lemongrass Spa Blog

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Archives
    Archives Contains a list of blog posts that were created previously.
  • Login
    Login Login form
Subscribe to this list via RSS Blog posts tagged in mango butter

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients
4 Uses for Mango Butter

Mango butter is traditionally used in tropical regions to moisturize and heal skin but has found its way into Western skin care treatments. This fast absorbing, non-greasy fat is lightly scented, off-white in color and a solid at room temperature. Mango butter is extracted from the pulp of the mango seed, which is rich in oleic and stearic acids and omega-9. It is similar to cocoa butter with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and antiseptic properties.

Mango butter is often used in wound care due to its ability to regenerate skin. In a study performed to test the effectiveness of mango butter on wound healing, specifically cracked skin, results demonstrated mango butter to completely repair skin and predominantly be “antiseptic, healing, soothing and cooling in most of the clinical subjects” as well as “actively replenish[ing] moisture, leaving the skin looking silky smooth and hydrated.”

Dry Skin

Mango butter increases hydration and is presumed to prevent drying of skin by reducing water loss from the epidermis. It’s used to treat dryness caused by eczema and psoriasis plus itchiness from rashes and bug bites.

Products to try: Almond or Mandarin Orange Body Polish, Nourishing Lip Butter and Ultra Hydrating Body Crème

...
Hits: 6042
Rate this blog entry: