Lemongrass Spa Blog

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Archives
    Archives Contains a list of blog posts that were created previously.
  • Login
    Login Login form
Ingredient Spotlight: Calendula, Antibacterial of Choice Since Ancient Times

Marigolds are of significant cultural and religious importance. These brilliant yellow and orange flowers represent passion and creativity. Ancient Egyptians considered marigolds to have rejuvenating properties. In Catholic ceremonies, marigolds honor the Virgin Mary, and Hindis adorn statues of gods in temples. Although native to Mediterranean countries, marigold varieties can be found growing in Europe, Asia and the United States and are of the same family as daisies, chrysanthemums and ragweed.

Calendula [kuh-len-juh-luh] extract is steam distilled from marigold flowers resulting in a brown liquid commonly used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical skin care. Medicinally, calendula is rarely ingested but used topically* for wound care, rashes, bug bites, eczema, acne and other minor skin irritations. This is due to purported anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. These therapeutic properties are attributed to the diverse range of biologically active substances they contain.

Unlike many of its contemporaries in ancient herbal medicine, calendula has a history of scientific review and study to determine its use in modern medicine. Of the many studies on medicinal use of calendula, one aimed to identify why calendula is effective in wound care while another developed a gel using calendula to specifically study stability and performance in a wound. Calendula was also found to combat “radiation-induced dermatitis” in breast cancer patients. Parents of infants are surprised by a study that found calendula more effective than aloe vera in treating diaper rash. It is believed calendula may increase blood flow to a wounded area, which could be why it is considered to help wounds heal faster; however, this has yet to be proven.

We love calendula extract at Lemongrass Spa! It’s a powerful moisturizer that can combat dry, chapped skin. Calendula is part of our botanical complex in the Face Crème with Botanicals and Face Crème with Tea Tree and Citrus and can be found in the Organic Anti Aging Serum and Pomegranate Facial Polish, our two most popular face products. The Healing Elements Balm, the top seller two years in a row, boasts calendula as its top ingredient, next to zinc oxide. These are just a few products featuring this ancient healer.

Which Lemongrass product containing calendula do you love the most, and what do you use it for?

...
Hits: 4278
Rate this blog entry:
Ingredient Spotlight: Cupuacu Butter, the "Pharmacy In A Fruit"

Looking to the future of skin care often means unlocking ancient beauty secrets. Tropical rain forests, mysterious to most Americans, offer a rich bounty of treatments. Cupuacu (pronounced “koo-poo-ah-soo”) butter, one of these ancient beauty therapies, is making its mark on the natural skin care industry. Called “the pharmacy in a fruit” and a mainstay in Amazonian diets and skin care, cupuacu trees produce large brown fruits weighing two to four pounds. Expeller pressed from the seeds of the fruit, cupuacu butter, often compared to cocoa butter, possesses a soft, creamy consistency with a mild, sweet aroma. This sustainable fruit butter is used in skin care as a plant alternative to animal-derived lanolin and synthetic oils.

Cupuacu butter is a triglyceride of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, and two properties credited with cupuacu’s rise in skincare: sterols and essential fatty acids. Sterols, referred to as steroid alcohols, are antioxidants that are essentially vegetable fats. Essential fatty acids are necessary for structural components of cells. What do all these fabulous fats in cupuacu butter mean for your skin?

  • It acts as a natural skin plumper because it penetrates skin quickly and retains moisture.
  • Antioxidants protect from free radical damage and help to repair skin.
  • It attracts up to 440%.
  • The anti-inflammatory properties calm skin. Cupuacu_butter.JPG
  • Cupuacu restores elasticity to skin.

Interestingly, promising research* suggests cupuacu butter absorbs UVA and UVB rays, providing broad-spectrum protection. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not recognize cupuacu butter as an SPF; however, it is exciting to think one day this could be a natural sunscreen option.

Pictured Right: Cupuacu fruit and seeds

By P. S. Sena (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0], via Wikimedia Commons

...
Hits: 4828
Rate this blog entry:
0

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients

sheabutter.jpg

Used for centuries in Africa to moisturize and protect skin from the harsh elements, “shea butter is the skin’s best friend,” according to the American Shea Butter Institute. The shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), nicknamed “The Tree of Life” because every part of the tree is used as a natural health remedy, produces mango-sized green fruits, the nuts (seeds) from which shea butter is extracted. Shea butter has been studied for its chemical makeup and is a favorite in natural skin and hair care.

These are some of shea butter’s nutrient benefits:

  • Vitamin A aids in skin protection and healing
  • Vitamin D promotes skin cell growth 
  • Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, protects against sun and free radical damage and slows the signs of aging
  • Essential fatty acids to help with skin cell renewal and acts as a skin protector, soothing dry chapped skin

Shea butter is renowned for its emollient and anti-inflammatory properties to sooth minor skin conditions such as sun burns, small wounds, eczema, allergies, blemishes, cracks and bruises. Shea butter can decrease the amount of moisture loss in skin and hair and stimulate collagen production to strengthen skin. It is said the moisturizers present in shea butter are also some of the same moisturizers produced by skin’s sebaceous glands, making it suitable for all skin types. As an added bonus, shea butter could have sunscreen properties (up to SPF 6) due to naturally occurring cinnamic acid.

For softer, smoother looking skin and hair, choose products enhanced with shea butter*, like some of our Lemongrass Spa Products’ favorites. Your skin and hair will thank you!

...
Hits: 5968
Rate this blog entry:

mint_banner2.jpg

 

Peppermint evokes thoughts of sweet menthol aroma like candy canes at Christmas time. This fresh cool scent, distilled from the leaves of the plant species Mentha piperita, is one of the most widely used essential oils in aromatherapy and is described as energizing and refreshing. Although there is promising research with peppermint essential oil aromatherapy and relief from symptoms of indigestion, nausea and vomiting, evidence of relief from other ailments is primarily antidotal at this time.

Here are the top 5 therapeutic aromatherapy benefits of peppermint essential oil*:

Incorporate peppermint spa products into your skincare routine for potential therapeutic benefits or to  relish in the energizing bouquet. Whatever your reason for choosing peppermint infused products, Lemongrass Spa Products provides a variety to meet your needs, including the limited edition Candy Cane Collection, available through January 15, 2015.

...
Hits: 6210
Rate this blog entry:

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients
Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil

Pressed from seeds of the scrub Simmondsiachinensis and used for centuries to treat wounds, jojoba [pronounced hoh-hoh-buhoil stars in skincare products due to its numerous benefits. Comprised of fatty acids and fatty alcohols, this golden liquid isn’t oil at all but a liquid wax, and is loaded with vitamin E, vitamin B complex, vitamin C, myristic acid, iodine and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc.

Revered in folk medicine for its skin healing properties, studies on jojoba oil, as with many natural skincare ingredients, have only recently begun. A preliminary study on the effects of jojoba oil on mild acne, in which participants used a clay and jojoba oil mask, showed an average of 54% acne reduction, and jojoba was found to help speed the closure of wounds according to a 2011 study published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Inflammation can be blamed for skin conditions such as eczema and acne, and a 2005 study concluded jojoba could help reduce inflammation. Results of these studies confirm why natural skincare manufacturers choose to use this ancient oil.

These are just some of the reasons to use jojoba oil:

  • Suitable for all skin types
  • Quick absorbing with no greasy residue
  • Antibacterial & anti-inflammatory for soothing dry, itchy skin
  • Increases hydration to skin
  • Improves skin’s suppleness
  • Fights the signs of aging due to high levels of antioxidants Vitamin E and Vitamin C
  • Calms and heals sunburnt skin
  • Removes buildup on hair follicles which can help reduce dandruff

Reap jojoba oil’s nourishing benefits by trying our now famous seasonal favorites such as Frosted Cranberry Hand & Body Soap, Perfectly Pumpkin Body Polish and Candy Cane Hand & Body Lotion. Or pamper your skin all year long with the #1 selling Healing Elements Balm, chapped skin savior Ultra Hydrating Body Crème and creamy new Men’s Essentials Shaving Crème, just to name a few.

Hits: 6059
Rate this blog entry: