Lemongrass Spa Blog

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Archives
    Archives Contains a list of blog posts that were created previously.
  • Login
    Login Login form
Subscribe to this list via RSS Blog posts tagged in moringa

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients
Ingredient Spotlight: Moringa Oil

Nicknamed the “Miracle Tree” and “Tree of Life” due to it’s many health benefits, the moringa tree produces one of the West’s favorite, yet relatively unknown, natural skin care ingredients. Moringa was first referenced around 2000 BC as a medicinal herb and is still revered in Ayurvedic medicine as a prevention and cure from a myriad of diseases; it was also used for skin care and perfumery in ancient Roman, Greek and Egyptian cultures.

Indigenous to the Himalayas, the moringa tree is cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates such as Asia and Africa. The tree is hardy and fast growing; most parts of the tree are edible, making moringa an important food crop to help combat hunger and nutritional deficiencies in impoverished countries. Studies on the nutritional and medicinal properties of the moringa plant so far have only reinforced why it is becoming such a renowned ingredient.

Considered one of the best ingredients for anti-aging, moringa oil, extracted from the tree’s seeds, is light, quickly absorbed and penetrates deep into the skin. This nutrient and antioxidant rich oil is known for slowing the signs of aging, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and improving the appearance of sagging skin; antidotal evidence also points to moringa oil reducing the appearance of dark spots. Rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids moringa oil is excellent for conditioning dry, chapped skin as well as restoring and maintaining moisture balance. Its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties help heal minor skin irritations and blemishes. It is also believed to deliver vitamins and minerals to hair follicles, which strengthens hair and combats dryness.

Moringa oil is a featured ingredient in our new Nursing Balm and Beard Oil.

Fun Fact Once oil is extracted from the moringa tree’s seeds, the remaining seed cake can be used to remove sediment and bacteria from dirty water, which is useful in areas industrial water treatment is not readily available.

Hits: 2565
Rate this blog entry: