Lemongrass Spa Blog

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Archives
    Archives Contains a list of blog posts that were created previously.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients
Ingredient Spotlight: Moringa Oil

Nicknamed the “Miracle Tree” and “Tree of Life” due to it’s many health benefits, the moringa tree produces one of the West’s favorite, yet relatively unknown, natural skin care ingredients. Moringa was first referenced around 2000 BC as a medicinal herb and is still revered in Ayurvedic medicine as a prevention and cure from a myriad of diseases; it was also used for skin care and perfumery in ancient Roman, Greek and Egyptian cultures.

Indigenous to the Himalayas, the moringa tree is cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates such as Asia and Africa. The tree is hardy and fast growing; most parts of the tree are edible, making moringa an important food crop to help combat hunger and nutritional deficiencies in impoverished countries. Studies on the nutritional and medicinal properties of the moringa plant so far have only reinforced why it is becoming such a renowned ingredient.

Considered one of the best ingredients for anti-aging, moringa oil, extracted from the tree’s seeds, is light, quickly absorbed and penetrates deep into the skin. This nutrient and antioxidant rich oil is known for slowing the signs of aging, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and improving the appearance of sagging skin; antidotal evidence also points to moringa oil reducing the appearance of dark spots. Rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids moringa oil is excellent for conditioning dry, chapped skin as well as restoring and maintaining moisture balance. Its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties help heal minor skin irritations and blemishes. It is also believed to deliver vitamins and minerals to hair follicles, which strengthens hair and combats dryness.

Moringa oil is a featured ingredient in our new Nursing Balm and Beard Oil.

Fun Fact Once oil is extracted from the moringa tree’s seeds, the remaining seed cake can be used to remove sediment and bacteria from dirty water, which is useful in areas industrial water treatment is not readily available.

Hits: 2565
Rate this blog entry:
Ingredient Spotlight: Evening Primrose Oil

A bright yellow North American wildflower, evening primrose’s name comes from the plant’s blooming in the evenings. This common wildflower was a dietary and medicinal staple in Native American cultures. The stems and roots were cooked and eaten while parts of the plant were used in medicinal treatments from wound compresses to tinctures and teas for a variety of ailments including digestive and menstrual issues. Renowned for it’s skin-rejuvenating quality, evening primrose oil has become a natural skin care star.

Evening primrose oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant. The oil is comprised of omega-6 essential fatty acids Linolenic and Gamma Linolenic and omega-3 and omega-9 fatty acids Oleic, Palmitic and Stearic. Omega-6 fatty acids are important structural components of cell membranes but are not produced by the body, and evening primrose oil contains one of the highest concentrations of Linolenic Acid in the family of natural oils with concentrations typically between 55-72%. Fatty acids are integral to maintain the structural integrity of the skin, which reduces the signs of aging, and topical application has been found to be as effective for the skin healthy as oral supplements.

Antioxidants vitamin E and vitamin C are also packed into this golden oil; they help protect skin against environmental stressors and oxidation, which causes fine lines, wrinkles and other signs of aging. Evening primrose oil’s anti-inflammatory properties have made it an essential ingredient in creams and lotions to help soothe dryness, itchiness and redness associated with skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Evening primrose oil is also considered to help those suffering from hormonal acne. The oil absorbs into the skin quickly, reduces transepidermal water loss and is considered hypoallergenic because skin irritation is rare.

Lemongrass Spa harnesses the benefits of evening primrose oil in a variety of products. For anti-aging benefits try Gentle Face Crème, Face Crème with Botanicals, Tea Tree Face Crème or Organic Anti Aging Serum. For all your moisturizing needs choose from Whipped Body Butter, Hand & Body LotionHand & Body Lotion and Ultra Hydrating Body Crème.

Hits: 1916
Rate this blog entry:

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients
4 Uses for Mango Butter

Mango butter is traditionally used in tropical regions to moisturize and heal skin but has found its way into Western skin care treatments. This fast absorbing, non-greasy fat is lightly scented, off-white in color and a solid at room temperature. Mango butter is extracted from the pulp of the mango seed, which is rich in oleic and stearic acids and omega-9. It is similar to cocoa butter with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and antiseptic properties.

Mango butter is often used in wound care due to its ability to regenerate skin. In a study performed to test the effectiveness of mango butter on wound healing, specifically cracked skin, results demonstrated mango butter to completely repair skin and predominantly be “antiseptic, healing, soothing and cooling in most of the clinical subjects” as well as “actively replenish[ing] moisture, leaving the skin looking silky smooth and hydrated.”

Dry Skin

Mango butter increases hydration and is presumed to prevent drying of skin by reducing water loss from the epidermis. It’s used to treat dryness caused by eczema and psoriasis plus itchiness from rashes and bug bites.

Products to try: Almond or Mandarin Orange Body Polish, Nourishing Lip Butter and Ultra Hydrating Body Crème

...
Hits: 6042
Rate this blog entry:

Posted by on in Natural Ingredients
Phthalate-Free Fragrance

People are more aware now than ever of what ingredients are being put onto their skin. There are so many harmful chemicals found in everyday products, such as sulfates, parabens, petrochemicals and fragrances. One of the ingredients that raises the most questions and concerns are phthalates.

“What are phthalates?” Phthalates are found in many scented and cosmetic products, such as perfumes, lotions, creams, powders, deodorants, nail polish and hair spray. They help stabilize the fragrance, increase spreadability and enhance absorption. This causes the chemicals to be absorbed through the skin and into the blood stream. The many types of phthalates include DBP, DEP, DEHP, BzBP and DMP, but don’t bother memorizing them because they will usually appear under the name “fragrance” or “parfum” on labels. Unless the label specifically states “no synthetic fragrance”, “scented with only essential oils”, or the product specifically claims to be phthalate-free then it is possible that at least one of the phthalates listed above is included.

“Why are phthalates bad for you?” The dictionary definition of a phthalate is “a salt or ester of phthalic acid that is commonly used as plasticizers in PVC; when ingested they can cause kidney and liver damage.” Based on this definition it is clear to see why people would be hesitant in using products containing phthalates. Research has also proven that phthalates are known endocrine disruptors and can cause an array of problems from infertility to genital birth defects and possible carcinogens. There are still unknown side effects being tested as a result of these concerns.

Considering the new information about adverse health effects, Lemongrass Spa Products decided to switch all their fragranced items over to phthalate-free versions in 2008 and has since been an entirely phthalate-free company. When enjoying our scented products, such as Hydrating Body Mist, Body Icing and Hand and Body Lotion, we can assure you that we are using reputable essential oils and phthalate–free fragrances, keeping you and your family’s health and safety in mind.

Click here to read the Top 10 Ingredients to Avoid.

...
Hits: 2122
Rate this blog entry:
6 of the Best Winter Skin Care Ingredients

Flaking, redness, cracking and acne are a few problems your skin could be struggling to fight during winter months unless you live in a tropical climate. Low precipitation, dry indoor air heat and hot showers zap moisture from skin leading to these challenges, but you can restore balance and hydration to parched skin, while soothing itchy irritated areas, with a few of Lemongrass Spa’s preferred healing ingredients.

Avocado Oil

Avocados are known to contain vitamins and fats essential for a well balanced diet, but when applied to the skin, avocado oil has amazing benefits. It is packed with nutrients vital for glowing, youthful skin such as monounsaturated fats and antioxidants. Avocado oil penetrates deep into the dermis delivering these nutrients and drawing in moisture, providing long-lasting hydration. As we age, collagen, the main component of connective tissue, breaks down and production decreases; avocado oil is thought to help boost collagen production leading to smoother, younger looking skin. Avocado oil also helps soothe irritations caused by skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Products to try: Organic Anti Aging Serum, Organic Skin & Nail Balm and Gentle Face Crème

Cocoa Butter

...
Hits: 4700
Rate this blog entry: